Choral Awards & Honors

Congratulations to the following ensembles and individual musicians for all of the hard work and dedication it took to create such extraordinary results!

2017-2018 School Year

Senior All-State Chorus

Theo Akpinar, Andreas Christofides, Callia Chuang, Hillary Dunkley, Adam Hollies, Ally Mandell, Emily MayoKevan Nathani, Ava Parsa, Kaiyu Qin

Junior All-State Chorus

Brennan Connell, Shubham Mittal

Montgomery County Youth Chorus

 Valerie Akinyoyenu, Callia Chuang, Hillary Dunkley, Adam Hollies, Ann Morgan Jacobi, Kevan Nathani, Max Powers, Sammy Strent

2016-2017 School Year

Music USA Festival Competition, Orlando

All-Around Top Choral Ensemble Score: Chamber Choir

Superior Ratings: Chamber Choir, Men’s Chorus, Women’s Chorus

National Association for Music Education’s All-Eastern Chorus

Noah Gold, Elizabeth Itzkoff

Senior All-State Chorus

Sarah Bruegmann, Katie Carroll, Callia Chuang, Joshua Cooper, Noah Gold, Adam Hollies, Elizabeth Itzkoff, Kevan Nathani

Junior All-State Chorus

Hillary Dunkley

Montgomery County Youth Chorus

 Valerie Akinyoyenu, Katie Carroll, Callia Chuang, April Ginns, Noah Gold, Niko Granados, Sebastian Gutierrez, Ann Morgan Jacobi, Kevan Nathani, Max Powers, Kaiyu Qin

2015-2016 School Year

Senior All-State Chorus

Katie Carroll, Alistair Coleman, Wesley Combs, Noah Gold, Elizabeth Itzkoff, Makiko Miyazaki, Margaret Nicholson  

Junior All-State Chorus

Callia Chuang, Joshua Cooper, Ben London (alternate), Nick Meyers (alternate), Kevan Nathani

Montgomery County Youth Chorus

 Katie Carroll, April Ginns, Niko Granados, Luxman Maheswaran, Margaret Nicholson, Cameron Perl

2014-2015 School Year

National Association for Music Education’s All-Eastern Chorus

Makiko Miyazaki and Margaret Nicholson

Senior All-State Chorus

Tobin Bell, Talia Brenner, Katie Carroll, Alistair Coleman, Bryan Eng, Arielle Hollies, Elizabeth Itzkoff, Lena Kheirbek, Makiko Miyazaki, Mikal Nathani, Margaret Nicholson, Daniel Saliunas

Junior All-State Chorus

Theo Akpinar, Adam Hollies, Ethan Hughes, Luxman Maheswaran

Montgomery County Youth Chorus

 Callum Alden, Tobin Bell, Bob George, Harrison Guh, Mikal Nathani, Margaret Nicholson, Jake Parsky, Matthew Weinstein

2013-2014 School Year

National Association for Music Education’s All-National Honors Chorus

Oliver Ades

Senior All-State Chorus

Oliver Ades, Tobin Bell, Talia Brenner, Phoebe Christofides, Bryan Eng, Arielle Hollies, Lena Kheirbek, Makiko Miyazaki, Mikal Nathani, Margaret Nicholson

Junior All-State Chorus

Stefanie Abramowitz, Sarah Bruegmann, Katie Carroll, Alistair Coleman, Sabrina Gooptu, Elizabeth Itzkoff, Becky Keteltas

Montgomery County Youth Chorus

 Oliver Ades, Callum Alden, Chris Aragon, Toby Bell, Aryana Bolourian, Talia Brenner, Erin Craig, Bryan Eng, Lauren Eng, Amanda Gelfarb, Bob George, Harrison Guh, Matt Jacobson, Lena Kheirbek, Jeff Marr, Makiko Miyazaki, Mikal Nathani, Maggie Nicholson, Katherine Paterson, Daniel Saliunas, Eleanor Sobczyk, Matthew Weinstein

 

2012-2013 School Year

Fiesta-Val Music Competition, Myrtle Beach

Grand Champion: Whitman Choral Program

Superior Ratings: Chamber Choir, Women’s Chorus, Men’s Chorus, Treble Chorale

Outstanding Soloist: Emma Keteltas

All-Eastern Chorus

Scott Kaplowitz, Emma Keteltas, Abby Lederman, Zach Page

Senior All-State Chorus

Oliver Ades, Aryana Bolourian, Talia Brenner, Phoebe Christofides, Erin Craig, Aliza Daniels, Amanda Gelfarb, Arielle Hollies, Michelle Huey, Scott Kaplowitz, Emma Keteltas, Abby Lederman, Mikal Nathani, Zach Page, Katherine Paterson, Cassie Rabner, Irene Solaiman, Ben Talisman

Junior All-State Chorus

Bryan Eng, Lauren Eng, Sophia Higgins, Makiko Miyazaki, Maggie Nicholson

 Montgomery County Youth Chorus

Oliver Ades, Toby Bell, Talia Brenner, Hannah Chenok, Erin Craig, Hannah Fratt, Arielle Hollies, Matt Jacobson, Scott Kaplowitz, Emma Keteltas, Mikal Nathani, Nicole Ramirez, Elena Schwam, Irene Solaiman

 

2011-2012 School Year

American Choral Directors Association – Voices United

Lizzie Bartlett and Simone Levine

 Senior All-State Chorus

Lizzie Bartlett, Sasha Berger, Jay Besch, Ani Carlson, Phoebe Christofides, Michelle Huey, Scott Kaplowitz, Emma Keteltas, Grace Laboy, Abby Lederman, Zach Page, Cassie Rabner, Irene Solaiman, Ibuki Takizawa

Junior All-State Chorus

Oliver Ades, Toby Bell, Talia Brenner, Hannah Chenok, Erin Craig, Arielle Hollies, Mikal Nathani

Montgomery County Youth Chorus

Lizzie Bartlett, Michelle Huey, Scott Kaplowitz, Emma Keteltas, Simone Levine, Cassie Rabner

 

2010-2011 School Year

2011 Festival Disney Competition, Orlando

Best in Class Award: Men’s Chorus

 Outstanding Student Accompanists Awards: Sara Lucas, John An

Specialty Choir Silver Award: Chamber Choir

Treble Chorus Second Place: Women’s Chorus

Treble Chorus Fourth Place: Treble Chorale

Superior Ratings: Chamber Choir, Women’s Chorus, Men’s Chorus, Treble Chorale

 Senior All-State Chorus

Missy Curl, Michelle Huey, Abby Lederman, Cassie Rabner, Lizzie Bartlett, Sasha Berger, Corinne Erasmus, Emma Keteltas, Grace Laboy, Simone Levine, Matt Albrecht, Peter Beiser, John An, Scott Kaplowitz, Carter Martin

Junior All-State Chorus

Phoebe Christofedes, Aryana Bolourian, Jon Wiedemann, Harrison Holt

Montgomery County Youth Chorus

Lizzie Bartlett, Scott Kaplowitz, Emma Keteltas, Anna Martin, Cassie Rabner, Ibuki Takizawa

All-Eastern Chorus

John An and Missy Curl

American Choral Directors Association – Voices United

Luis Alvarado, Lizzie Bartlett, Heather Menefee and Steffie Sansbury

 

2009-2010 School Year

MCPS 9th Grade Honors Chorus

Emma Keteltas, Irene Solaiman

Senior All-State Chorus

Matt Albrecht, John An, Abby Bodurtha, Missy Curl, Ronnie Foreman, Noah Gavil, Carolyn Heiman, Chelsea Lo, Colin MacKnight, Carter Martin, Heather Menefee, Haruka Nakagawa, Steffie Sansbury, Tori Sharbaugh, Yuxin Teng, Mia Tong, Alex Xourias, Isabelle Zeledon

Junior All-State Chorus

Michelle Huey, Scott Kaplowitz, Emma Keteltas, Abby Lederman, Cassie Rabner, Ibuki Takizawa

 

2008-2009 School Year

MCPS 9th Grade Honors Chorus

Ani Carlson, Mallory Frankel, Grace Laboy, Kenny Wesley, Lydia Carroll

Senior All State Chorus

John An, Andy Berry, Missy Curl, Ronnie Foreman, Emma Furth, Noah Gavil, Carolyn Heiman, Jessica Huey, Ben Laboy, Chelsea Lo, Sarah Longstreth, Emily Lyon, Colin MacKnight, Carter Martin, Emma Rackstraw, Angela Ranganathan, Elena Robison, Steffie Sansbury, Tori Sharbaugh, Clayton Smith, Emily Sobel, Dani Soldin, Sumi Takizawa, Hanna Vogel, Matthew Albrecht (alternate), Alison Snow (alternate)

Junior All State Chorus

Sasha Berger, Jane Bernhard, Rahul Kumar, Grace Laboy, Omid Vatandoost, Kenny Wesley

All Eastern Chorus

Andy Berry, Sarah Longstreth, Clayton Smith, Ben Laboy – alternate

Montgomery County Youth Chorus

Matthew Albrecht, Andy Berry, Leah Chiaverini, Jamila Crossman, Tayler Esherick, Beth Feldstein, Ronnie Foreman, Emma Furth, Louisa Glor, Carolyn Heiman, Jessica Huey, Nick Indrisano, Ben Laboy, Carter Martin, Angela Ranganathan, Elena Robison, Emily Sobel, Melanie Stern, Hannah Vogel, Alex Xourias, Isabelle Zeledon

 

2007-2008 School Year

Heritage Music Competition, Orlando

Gold Award and First Place for Chamber Choir

Gold Award and First Place for Men’s Chorus

Gold Award and First Place for Women’s Chorus

Gold Award for Treble Chorale

Sweepstakes Award for the entire music department (choral and instrumental) for highest scoring musical ensembles overall.

Heritage Music Festival Adjudicator Awards: Ensembles receiving a score of 95 or above – Men’s Chorus, Chamber Choir

Heritage Music Festival Outstanding Choral Award: Chamber Choir

Heritage Music Festival Soloist Award: Andrea Carroll

MCPS 9th Grade Honors Chorus

Juliet Mullins, Steffie Sansbury, Heather Menefee, Amelia Rehm, Emily Park, Hannah Sherman, Adoni Anagnostopoulos, Nick Indrisano, Max Craft, Hayley Biegel, Rebecca Andrasko, Maia Paul, Emily Nagle, Tayler Esherick, Beth Feldstein, Alex Xourias

Senior All State Chorus

Andy Berry, Mikayla Braun, Carolyn Heiman, Ben Eskin, Andrea Carroll, Ronnie Foreman, Chelsea Lo, Ben Laboy, Jessica Huey, Emily Sobel, Elliott Rosenbaum, Natsuha Kuroda, Isabelle Zeledon, Clayton Smith, Sarah Longstreth, Emily Lyon, Lily Maroni, Angela Ranganathan, Marielle Taft, Sumi Takizawa

Junior All-State Chorus

Hayley Biegel, Missy Curl, Tayler Esherick, Sarah Tyson, Matthew Albrecht, John An, Carter Martin

Montgomery County Youth Chorus

Lili Bayer, Andy Berry, Andrea Carroll, Leah Chiaverini, Louisa Glor, Carolyn Heiman, Kate Hu, Jessica Huey, Natsuha Kuroda, Sarah Longstreth, Angela Ranganathan, Isabelle Zeledon, Vicky Zoccali, Emma Furth, Emily Lyon, Elena Robison, Diana Saum, Pamela Schrenk, Alyssa Sinkfield

 

2006-2007 School Year

Heritage Music Competition, Chicago

Gold Award (superior ratings) and First Place Trophy for Chamber Choir

Gold Award and First Place Trophy for Men’s Chorus

Gold Award and Second Place Trophy for Advanced Women’s Ensemble

Silver Award (excellent ratings) and First Place Trophy for Treble Chorale

Sweepstakes Award for the entire music department (choral and instrumental) for highest scoring musical ensembles overall.

Heritage Music Festival Soloist Awards: Nikki Massoud, Lee Carlaw

MCPS 9th Grade Honors Chorus

Leah Chiaverini, Emma Furth, Noah Gavil, Kate Hu, Matt Lynch, Elena Robinson

Senior All State Chorus

Mikayla Braun, Ellen Bryson, Andie Carroll, Natsuha Kuroda, Sarah Longstreth, Claire Lyon, Emily Lyon, Catherine Petrick, Andy Berry, Maya Encarnacion, Matt Glenn, Chrissie Howe, Ben Laboy, Emma Lewis, Nikki Massoud, Andrew Newman, Clayton Smith, Reed Wilson

Junior All State Chorus

Leah Chiaverini, Chelsea Lo, Dani Schulkin,

Ronnie Foreman, Carolyn Heiman, Itai Farhi, Ben Lewis

Montgomery County Youth Chorus

Andy Berry, Mikayla Braun, Ellen Bryson, Andie Carroll, Bennett Clarkson, Sara Davidson, Maya Encarnacion, Louisa Glor, Natasha Kuroda, Ben Laboy, Emma Lewis, Claire Lyon, Nikki Massoud, Andrew Newman, Catherine Petrick, Sumi Takizawa, Rebecca Talisman