Instrumental Awards

Congratulations to the following ensembles and individual musicians for all of the hard work and dedication it took to create such extraordinary results!

 

2011-2012 School Year

Montgomery County Junior Honors Orchestra

Sophia Caldera, Claire Gasque

Montgomery County Junior Honors Jazz Band

Raymond Kheirbeck

Montgomery County Senior Honors Band

Ben Miltenberg, Isaac Segal, Jeremy Steinberg, William Zhang

Montgomery County Senior Honors Orchestra

Beatriz Atsavapranee, Jason Frankel, Sam Shapiro

Montgomery County Senior Honors Band

Matt Digan, Michael Dressner, Alex Gandolfo, Jordan Wolff

All State Senior Band

Gabe Slesinger, David Weber

All State Senior Orchestra

San Hoi Forrest, Samir Kaveeshwar, Seth Massey

All State Senior Jazz Band

Matt Digan, Alex Gandolfo

Other Honors:

National Foundation for Advancement in the Arts Finalist — Gabe Slesinger

The President’s Own Marine Band Concerto Competition Finalist — Gabe Slesinger

Mid-Atlantic Jazz Festival High School Band Competition — Walt Whitman Jazz Ensemble — Second Place Winners

Mid Atlantic Jazz Festival High School Jazz Band Competiton Soloist Award — Alex Gandolfo

 

 Previous Years

2009-2010 School Year

MCPS Junior Honor Band

Nathaniel Henning, Ben Miltenberg, Joseph Kao

MCPS Junior Honors Orchestra

San Ho Forrest

MCPS Senior Honors Band

Brett Horin, Siddhu Anandalingam, Jonathan Kaufman, Brian Lin, Anna Ryba, Andrew Wyner, Emily Park, Ethan Senator, Jesse Freeman, Gabe Slesinger

MCPS Senior Honors Orchestra

Seth Weintraub, Devin Craig, Adam Horin

MCPS Senior Honors Jazz Ensemble

Adam Schefkind, Siddhu Anandalingam, Aaron Seeber, Max Light, Dan Pappalardo, Kate Amrine, Gabe Slesinger, Amol Mehta (Alt), Thatcher Ladd (Alt)

All State Junior Band

Ben Miltenberg

All State Junior Orchestra

San Ho Forrest

All State Senior Band

Siddhu Anandalingam, Gabe Slesinger, Emily Massey, Anna Ryba

All State Senior Orchestra

Clara McCreery, Caleb Woo, Andrew Wyner, Jonathan Kaufman, Emily Park

All State Jazz Ensemble

Siddhu Anandalingam, Gabe Slesinger, Kate Amrine, Dan Pappalardo, Sahil Ansari, Emily Park

 

 

2008-2009 School Year

Junior County Band

Jacob Razch, Jeremy Steinberg, Gabe Slesinger

Junior County Jazz Ensemble

Michael Dressner, Steven Goldberg, Aldo Grifo-Hahn, David Newman, Gabe Slessinger

Junior State Band

Gabe Slesinger, Ana Ryba

Senior County Band

Rebecca Newman, Siddhu Anandalingam, Albert Kwak, Vijay Vishwanath, Kiki Abu-Sharr, Emily Park, Ethan Senator, Kate Amrine, Jesse Freeman

Senior County Orchestra

Dena Goodman, Colin MacKnight

Senior State Band

Siddhu Anandalingam, Emily Massey, Rebecca Newman, Kate Amrine (alternate)

Senior State Orchestra

Clara McCreery, Caleb Woo (alternate)

Senior County Jazz Ensemble

Kate Amrine, Siddu Anandalingam, Dan Lee, Jonathan Kaufman, Dan Papalardo, Aaron Seeber, Danny Ullmann Atlernates: Ian Arnold, Julian Jacobson, Sahil Ansari, Amol Mehta

Senior State Jazz Ensemble

Aaron Seeber, Siddhu Anandalingam Alternates: Dan Papalardo, Amol Mehta

 

2007-2008 School Year

State Festivals

Symphonic Orchestra Symphonic Band

All Superior ratings

District Festivals

Symphonic Orchestra Symphonic Band Concert Band

All Superior ratings

Concert Orchestra (for comments only, all outstanding)

Heritage Music Competition, Orlando

Gold Award and First Place for Jazz Ensemble Gold Award for Symphonic Orchestra Gold Award and Second Place for Symphonic Band Gold Award and First Place for Concert Band Silver Award for Concert Orchestra Sweepstakes Award for the entire music department (choral and instrumental) for highest scoring musical ensembles overall.

Heritage Music Festival Adjudicator Awards

(All ensembles receiving a score of 92 or above) Concert Band Symphonic Orchestra Jazz Ensemble

Heritage Music Festival Outstanding Orchestra Award

Symphonic Orchestra

Heritage Music Festival Outstanding Soloist Awards

Damjan Korac, Gavin Palmer

Junior County Band

Siddhu Anandalingham, Jonathan Kaufman, Erik Koritzinsky, Adam Polis, Ethan Senator

Junior County Orchestra

Clara McCreery, Andrew Weinstein

Junior County Jazz Ensemble

Siddhu Anandalingham, Sahil Ansari, Max Light, Colin MacKnight, Adam Polis, Ethan Senator

Junior State Band

Siddhu Anandalingham, Jonathan Kaufman, Adam Schefkind, Ethan Senator

Junior State Orchestra

Clara McCreery

Senior County Band

Brian Lin, Neha Mehta, Rebecca Newman, Rachel Zhang, Kiki Abu-Sharr (alternate), Kate Amrine (alternate)

Senior County Orchestra

Alex Buria-Hellbeck, Mai Segawa, Pam Schrenk, Dena Goodman, David Poznansky, Dan Pappalardo

Senior State Band

Emily Massey

Senior State Orchestra

Jhee Soo Ahn, Stephanie Chow, Lakshman Mody, Lauren Song, Caleb Woo Senior County Jazz Ensemble

Daniel Lee, Mandy Mamlet, Polly Membrino, Sam Raim, Gavin Palmer (alternate)

Senior State Jazz Ensemble

Sam Raim, Michael Deem (alternate)